MALLOW GOLD EXTRACT

Botanical Name

punica-granatum


Common name

pomegranate peel


Other Name

grenade ├ęcorce

Part Used

fruit-grind

Uses

textile dye, natural mordant and ayurveda

Color Ranges:
  • M G EXTRACT 1
    M G EXTRACT 2

Product Descriptions:

The peel of pomegranate is a rich source of tannin, approximatly 20% with pelletierine . The main coloring agent in the pomegranate peel is granatonine (23%) which is found in the alkaloid form N-methyl granatonine, This compound provides colour to the dye. This colour is simply extracted by giving a boilto the the pomegranate peel into water.

Dyeing Process

sodhani biotech

(A) Wet the fabric with wetting agent/soapnut(Reetha) or normal wash with water at 50 degree for 20 mins.
(B) Pre Mordant :- Pre-treat the material with alum 12% of fabric weight at 85°C for 60 mins.
(C) Dyeing :- Add the required amount of dye to the dye bath. PH of dye bath needs to be maintained at pH 3. If it is higher than pH, 3 add vinegar, if below pH 3, use lime or soda ash. Stir well to dissolve the dye. Add fabric to the dye bath and maintain at 95°C for 60-80 mins. We check all our natural dyes at 5% of fabric weight; you can amend the percentage as per lighter or darker shade required.
(D) Post Treatment :- Conduct soaping of the dyed material with non-ionic detergent (0.5gpl) or ezee soap at 50°C for 35 mins.
(E) Then conduct cold wash of the material at 50°C for 20 mins or more time.

Newsletter

Connecting with us is easy and simple. Just subscribe now!