Botanical Name Laccifer Laca [Keer]
Common name Shellac
Other Name Lac
Part Used Trees Bark
Uses Fabric Dyeing, Pharmaceuticals, Food Colouring, Perfume Industry, And Painting
Lac dye is the scarlet pigment present in the live, pre-emergent insects (Laccifer lacca / Kerria lacca) which develop in a resinous cocoon, known as "sticklac". It is widely known for secreting lac a commercially important scarlet substance that is used for dyeing wool and silk, and also used in cosmetic industry and medicinal drug. Kerria lacca insects inhabit trees in colonies of thousands and secrete the resinous substance. Kerria lacca excreta is used as lac dye. This is a natural red dye and is produce by washing the raw stick lac by water and then precipitating the filtered wash liquor with acid. The main colouring component is carminic acid.the colour of dye can be changed by altering the use of mordants like alum, ferrous etc. it gives different colour range from violet to red brown.
Be up in the latest news and hot offers by subscribing